Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Visa Services

When you have a plan to start business in Indonesia or set up company in Indonesia, you need to understand about living permit in Indonesia. In Indonesia, there are several kind of visa that you need to know. It is only allowed to use a visa according to its designation.

1. Visa on Arrival – VoA1

30 days visa granted to a foreign national from certain countries upon arrival in an officially designated airport/seaport in Indonesia.

Foreign national from the following countries has a visa-free facility of 30 days:

Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei Darrusalam, Thailand, Philiphine, Vietnam, Kamboja, Laos, Myanmar, Hongkong SAR, Macau SAR, Chili, Morocco, Peru, Ekuador, Tiongkok,Russia, South Korea, Japan, United Stated of America, Canada ,New Zealand, Mexico, England, Germany, France, Italy, Netherland, Spain, Switzerland, Belgium, Swedia, Austria ,Denmark, Norway, Finland, Poland, Hungaria, Ceko, Qatar, Uni Emirat Arab, Kuwait, Bahrain, Oman, South Africa.

Foreign national from the following countries can apply for Visa On Arrival:

Australia, Aljazair, Argentina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Fiji, India, Iran, Ireland, Islandia, Latvia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Maldives, Malta, Mesir, Monaco, Panama, Portugal, Rumania, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Suriname, Sweden, Taiwan, Tunisia, Greek.

2. Social Visa

Length of stay 30/60 days visit visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy overseas for the purpose of such as tour, family and or social culture visit ,type of single entry and non working purposes visa, extend able for 4 (four) times for each 30 days.

Requirements:

  • • A Passport with min 12 months validity
  • • Invitation letter/Sponsorship from a local person in Indonesia by attaching her/his Bali ID
  • • Photograph Size 3×4 : 4 pcs
  • • Pay for visa application fee at embassy of Indonesia
  • • The price can change at anytime
  • • The Price includes: invitation, personal sponsorship, extention fee I-IV

Note:

Extra fee will be charged if the Indonesian Embassy requires an approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta.

How to get this visa?

The document from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas for visa application.

Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

As soon as your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia.
Period of your validity visa will be calculated from the date of your arrival.

3. Business Visa

Length of stay 30/60 days visit visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy overseas for the purpose of business visit such as to discuss matters in the framework of trade transaction, making on the spot observations of trade commodities for the import export business, training, or to discuss with Indonesian companies related to set up the business, type of single entry and non working purposes visa and extend able for 4 (four) times for each 30 days.

Requirements:

    • • A passport with min 12 months validity
    • • Invitation letter/sponsorship from registered company in Indonesia by attaching copy

company permits

  • • Photograph 3×4 : 4 pcs
  • • Pay for visa application fee at embassy of Indonesia
  • • The price can change at anytime
  • • The Price includes: invitation, personal sponsorship, extention fee I-IV

Note:

Extra fee will be charged if the Embassy requires an approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta.

How to get this visa?

The document from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas for visa application.

Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

As soon as your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia.

Period of your validity visa will be calculated from the date of your arrival.

4. Multiple Entry Visa

One year validity visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy overseas which for 60 days for each visit to Indonesia for the purpose of multiple journey business visit. It’s type of non working purposes visa and Not Extendable.

Requirements:

  • • A passport with min 18 months validity
  • • Invitation letter/Sponsorship from a registered company in Indonesia by attaching company permits*
  • • Photograph 3×4: 4 pcs
  • • Approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  • • Paying for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia

Company Permits copies attached:

  • • Letter of Invitation
  • • ID of Director
  • • Domicile of company
  • • Article of Foreign Investment (if any)
  • • Article Association of company
  • • Tax Registration Number
  • • Legalize Law Ministry
  • • Trading Permits
  • • Company Registration

Note:

  • • The price can change at anytime
  • • The Price includes: company sponsorship, calling visa

How to get this visa?

The documents from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to Director General of Immigration Jakarta to get recommendation of Calling Visa, at the time of waiting for Calling Visa, the applicant must be outside of Indonesia. This procedure will take processing time at approximately 10 working days.

As soon as your recommendation is granted, visa application shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas.

Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

Once your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia.

Period of your validity visa will be calculated from the date of your arrival.

5. Working Visa

Length of temporary stay visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy is generally valid for up to one year which does belong to semi residency visa (KITAS). It is extendable every year for the purpose of working for foreign investment and or employment as an expatriate expert the private sector.

Requirements:

  • • A passport with min18 month’s validity
  • • School Certificate/Diploma
  • • Resume/Curriculum Vitae
  • • Insurance of Medical
  • • Invitation letter/Sponsorship from a registered company in Indonesia by attaching company permits*
  • • Approval from the Labor Dept. & the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  • • Photograph size 3×4: 4 pcs
  • • Pay for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia
  • • Pay for Skill funds US$ 1200
  • • During the time in issuance of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be issued at the same time for traveling out of the country Indonesia

Company Permits copies attached:

  • • Letter of application
  • • Id of Director
  • • Letter Domicile of company
  • • Article of Foreign Investment ( if any)
  • • Article Association of company
  • • Tax Registration Number
  • • Legalize Law Ministry
  • • Trading Permits
  • • Company Registration
  • • Organization Chart
  • • The price can change at anytime

Note:

  • • The price can change at anytime
  • • Company sponsorship must be with level business entity of PT

How to get this visa?

The documents from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to the Labor department and Director General Immigration of Indonesia to get an approval of Expatriate Placement Plan (RPTKA), recommendation TA01, and a recommendation of Calling Visa, at the time of waiting for Calling Visa, the applicant must be outside of Indonesia. This procedure will take processing time at approximately 8 weeks working days.

As soon as all approval is granted, visa application shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas. Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

Once your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia and reportingyour arrival time within 7 days to local Chief Immigration of Local/Office that covers the area of applicant’s residence to continue on next step to process of KITAS.

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 4 weeks working days and at the time of process, you would be required to attend to local Immigration Office to have photos taken and signed in front of Immigration Officer.

KITAS has done proceed.

At the same time, a skill funds of amount US $1200 shall be paid to nominated government bank of BNI in connection with the issuance of a work permit (IMTA).

6. Family Visa

Length of temporary stay visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy is generally valid for up to one year which does belong to semi residency visa (KITAS) and extendable every year for the purpose of rejoining family ; Indonesian husband/wife, a foreign husband and or parent who is in possession of KITAS. Type of non purposes of working visa.

Requirements:

A. Indonesian Husband

  • • Passport with min18 months validity
  • • Pay for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia
  • • Invitation letter /Sponsorship from Indonesian Husband in Indonesia by attaching: his ID/KTP, KK, marriage certificate/marriage registration, bank statement
  • • Photograph 3x4cm,4x6cm: 6 pcs
  • • Approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  • • The price can change at anytime

B. Indonesian Wife

  • • Passport with min18 months validity
  • • Pay for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia
  • • Invitation letter /Sponsorship from Indonesian wife in Indonesia by attaching: her ID/KTP, KK, marriage certificate/marriage registration, bank statement
  • • Photograph 3x4cm,4x6cm: 6 pcs
  • • Approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  • • The price can change at anytime

C. Indonesian Husband/Parent

  • • Passport with min18 months validity
  • • Pay for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia
  • • Invitation letter /Sponsorship from husband/parent in Indonesia by attaching: Copy passport/KITAS of husband/parent, marriage certificate, birth certificate
  • • Photograph 3x4cm,4x6cm: 6 pcs
  • • Approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  • • The price can change at anytime

Note:

During the time in issuance of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be issued at the same time for traveling out of the country Indonesia.

How to get this visa?

The documents from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to the Director General Immigration of Indonesia to get a recommendation of Calling Visa and at the time of waiting for Calling Visa, the applicant must be outside of Indonesia.

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 4 weeks working days.

As soon as your recommendation is granted, visa application shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas.

Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

Once your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia and reportingyour arrival time within 7 days to local Chief Immigration of Local/Office that covers the area of applicant’s residence to continue on next step to process of KITAS.

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 4 weeks working days and at the time of process, you would be required to attend to local Immigration Office to have photos taken and signed in front of Immigration Officer.

KITAS has done proceed.

During the time in possession of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be required for traveling out of the country Indonesia and type of exit permit will depend on your needs

7. Retirement Visa

Length of temporary stay visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy is generally valid for up to one year which does belong to semi residency visa (KITAS) and extendable every year for the purpose of retirement and type of non purposes of working visa.

Requirements:

  • • Passport with min 18 months validity
  • • Age of over 55 years
  • • Copy Health/Life/Medical/Mortality Insurance
  • • Copy of bank statement for living accommodation
  • • Statement of Pension Fund Institution
  • • Copy of marriage certificate for couple
  • • Curriculum Vitae
  • • Statement to declare of employment Indonesian maid servant
  • • Pay for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia
  • • Invitation letter /Sponsorship from a registered company in Indonesia (sponsorship is available)
  • • Photograph 3x4cm,4x6cm, each 6 pcs
  • • Approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  • • The price can change at anytime

During the time in issuance of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be issued at the same time for traveling out of the country Indonesia.

How to get this visa?

The documents from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to the Director General Immigration of Indonesia to get a recommendation of Calling Visa and at the time of waiting for Calling Visa, the applicant must be outside of Indonesia.

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 4 weeks working days.

As soon as your recommendation is granted, visa application shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas.

Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

Once your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia and reportingyour arrival time within 7 days to local Chief Immigration of Local/Office that covers the area of applicant’s residence to continue on next step to process of KITAS.

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 4 weeks working days and at the time of process, you would be required to attend to local Immigration Office to have photos taken and signed in front of Immigration Officer.

KITAS has done proceed.

During the time in possession of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be required for traveling out of the country Indonesia and type of exit permit will depend on your needs.

8. Student Visa

Length of temporary stay visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy is generally valid for up to one year which does belong to semi residency visa (KITAS) and extendable every year for the purpose of undertaking education and type of non purposes of working visa.

Requirements:

  • • Passport with min 18 months validity
  • • Passport of parent/family card
  • • Copy Health/Life Insurance/medical report
  • • Copy of birth certificate
  • • Curriculum Vitae
  • • Statement to declare of enrollment
  • • Book report of the previous school from origin country
  • • Pay for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia
  • • Invitation letter /Sponsorship from a registered school in Indonesia by attaching school permits
  • • Photograph 3x4cm,4x6cm, each 6 pcs
  • • Approval from the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  • • The price can change at anytime

During the time in issuance of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be issued at the same time for traveling out of the country Indonesia.

How to get this visa?

The documents from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to the Education department and Director General Immigration of Indonesia to get a recommendation of Calling Visa and at the time of waiting for Calling Visa, the applicant must be outside of Indonesia.

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 8 weeks working days.

As soon as all approval is granted, visa application shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas.

Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy, we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

Once your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia and reportingyour arrival time within 7 days to local Chief Immigration of Local/Office that covers the area of applicant’s residence to continue on next step to process of KITAS.

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 4 weeks working days and at the time of processing, you would be required to attend to local Immigration Office to have photos taken and signed in front of Immigration Officer.

KITAS has done proceed.

During the time in possession of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be required for traveling out of the country Indonesia and type of exit permit will depend on your needs.

Do you want more information?

Do you have a question, comment or do you need some advice?